Best Bank Fixed Deposit Rates – April 2012

Below is the list of top banks Term Deposit or fixed deposit (FD) rates for tenure of 6 Months – 1 Year, 1 – 2 Years, 2 – 3 Years, 3 – 5 Years and more than 5 years.

Click for Best Interest Rate on FDs for General public

Click for Best Interest Rate on FDs for Senior Citizens
  • The best fixed deposit rates for 6 months to less than a year is offered by Corporation Bank at 9.75% per annum.
  • For 1 – 2 years the highest FD rate offered is 10.5% by Lakshmi Vilas Bank.
  • For 2 – 3 years the highest FD rate is 9.90% by South Indian Bank.
  • For 3 -5 years the highest fixed deposit rate is 10.10% by Dhanlaxmi Bank
  • For more than 5 years too the highest fixed deposit rate is 10.10% by Dhanlaxmi Bank

The best  fixed deposit rates for each tenure have been highlighted

[table style=”1″]

Bank6 Months – 364 Days1 – 2 Years2 – 3 Years3 – 5 Years5 Years +
Axis Bank7.509.259.259.258.75
Bank of Baroda7.25-8.009.25-9.359.259.008.50
Bank of India8.00-8.259.259.259.259.25
Bank of Maharashtra7.00-8.809.309.309.00-9.359.00
Canara Bank8.109.259.259.259.00
Central Bank of India9.109.259.309.259.09
City Union Bank7.50-9.009.75-10.009.509.509.00
Corporation Bank9.759.50-9.759.259.259.00-9.25
Dena Bank8.009.50-9.609.509.308.75
Development Credit Bank6.758.00-9.758.00-9.308.00-9.308.00-9.30
Dhanlaxmi Bank8.758.75-9.758.75-9.008.75-10.109.00-10.10
Federal Bank8.50-9.509.50-10.009.509.259.25
HDFC Bank7.25-8.007.25-9.258.50-9.259.258.25
ICICI Bank7.50-7.758.00-9.259.259.258.50
IDBI Bank8.90-9.009.00-9.259.259.259.00
Indian Overseas Bank8.00-8.509.509.259.259.00
IndusInd Bank6.50-8.509.00-9.508.75-9.508.758.75
ING Vysya Bank8.70 – 9.009.759.509.009.00
Karnataka Bank8.509.759.509.509.25
Karur Vysya Bank7.80-8.5010.009.759.509.00
Kotak Mahindra Bank7.50-8.759.25-9.409.00-9.259.009.00
Lakshmi Vilas Bank8.00-8.2510.009.759.509.00
Oriental Bank of Commerce9.009.509.259.259.25
South Indian Bank8.50-10.009.759.60-9.909.60-10.009.60
State Bank of India7.25-7.509.009.008.758.75
Syndicate Bank8.50-9.559.359.359.259.25
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank9.2510.259.759.7510.00
The Federal Bank7.00-9.509.50-9.759.509.259.25
Union Bank of India8.60-8.759.259.259.258.50-9.40
United Bank of India8.00-8.759.259.259.259.00
Vijaya Bank8.009.259.359.008.75

[/table]

All the Rates are in % per annum. Rates for deposits up to Rs. 15 lakhs.

Source: Bank Websites

Update: April 24, 2012

State Bank of India (SBI) cuts Term Deposit Rates up to 1%

State Bank of India (SBI), today cut interest rates on loans and deposits up to 1%, following reduction in the short-term policy rates by Reserve Bank last week. The largest lender of the country’s SBI slashed interest rates up to 1% on fixed deposits of all but one maturity. With these changes, the peak rate on SBI fixed deposits would come down to 9% a year, from tomorrow.

Lakshmi Vilas Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Allahabad Bank and United Bank of India  reduced its FD rates on select maturities by 0.25%

Update: April 20, 2012

PNB, ICICI, IDBI Bank reduce lending, deposit rates

Update: April 11, 2012

OBC cuts lending, deposit rates by up to 0.5%

Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) slashed base rate or minimum lending rate by a marginal 0.1% while fixed deposit rates on select maturities by up to 0.5%. The bank has reduced the base rate by 10 basis points to 10.65% from 10.75%. The reduction in base rate will make all kind of loans, including housing, auto loans cheaper by at least 0.1%.

As far as deposit rates are concerned, the bank reduced interest rate on fixed deposits with maturity between 1-2 years by 0.25% to 9.50%.

For term deposits worth Rs 15 lakh to Rs 1 crore with maturity between 46-90 days, the new interest rate will be 0.5% lower than the existing 9%.

Further the bank has increased its rate of interest applicable for senior citizens from 0.5% to 0.6% over and above the card rate.

The new fixed deposit rates would be effective from April 16, 2012.

Update: April 3, 2012

Federal Bank hikes interest rate on Fixed Deposits (FD) & NRE Term Deposits

Federal Bank has hiked the rate of interest on both – Domestic Fixed Deposit as well as NRE term deposits for a period of 1 year to 10% effective from April 3, 2012.

The rates of interest for resident deposits of other maturity periods are as follows:

  • 7 days to 45 days – 5.00%
  • 46 days to 180 days – 7.00%
  • 181days to 199 days-8.50%
  • 200 days-9.50%
  • 201 days to less than 1 year – 8.50%
  • above1 year to less than 3 years – 9.50%
  • 3 years and above-9.25%

The rate of interest for NRE term deposits for a period of 1 year to less than 3 years is 9.50% and for a period of 3 years and above is 9.25%.

Senior citizens are eligible for additional interest of 0.50% on resident term deposits.

3 thoughts on “Best Bank Fixed Deposit Rates – April 2012

  1. please provide me fixed deposit interest list of nationalized bank for the year 2012-13

  2. what is period for fd,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *