Stock Market: 13 Winner and Losers of FY 2011-12

Last Financial Year 2011-12 was bad for stock markets. As per Business Standard estimates more than Rs 10 lakh went down the drain at Dalal Street for every second of trading.

The benchmark indices Nifty went down by 9% while Sensex was down 10.5%. Below is the list of top 13 Blue-chip gainers and losers for FY 2011-12

[table style=”1″]

Blue Chip Gainers:

RankCompanyPrice as on March 30, 2012Price as on April 01, 2011% Change
1Idea Cellular98.8067.4546%
2Hidustan Unilever410.05287.1043%
3Colgate Palmolive1,118.25814.1037%
4Ultratech Cement1,514.551,131.5034%
5Oracle Financial2,620.301,986.7032%
6Hero Motocorp2,055.251,589.4529%
7Sun Pharmaceutical569.95442.5029%
8Asian Paints3,242.002,525.8028%
9Lupin529.50416.6527%
10ACC1,359.451,074.5527%
11ITC226.90182.1025%
12Bosch8,228.506,708.5023%
13Indusind Bank321.65263.6022%

[/table]
[table style=”1″]

Blue Chip Losers:

RankCompanyPrice as on March 30, 2012Price as on April 01, 2011Change
1Essar Oil53.55124.50-57%
2Adani Enterprises304.20661.00-54%
3HDIL85.45175.65-51%
4Crompton Greaves138.15272.95-49%
5SAIL94.05169.75-44%
6Suzlon Energy25.3044.65-43%
7NMDC161.10283.45-43%
8United Spirits606.051,050.55-42%
9Adani Power68.30112.80-39%
10Hindalco129.45208.65-38%
11BHEL256.95412.17-37%
12Sterlite Industries111.10173.40-35%
13Sesa Goa194.25290.40-33%

[/table]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *