Property Prices and Rental trends in Kanpur

 

Property Prices in Kanpur

Locality Rental (Rs/Month) Purchase (Rs/sq ft) Plots (Rs/sq yard) 
MinMaxMinMaxMinMax
South3,5007,0001,4002,1008,00040,000
Govindnagar4,0005,5001,5002,10015,00040,000
Yashoda Nagar3,5004,5001,4001,7008,00011,500
East4,50010,0001,3002,7009,00041,000
Civil Lines8,00010,0001,3001,70025,00041,000
Lakhanpur4,5006,0002,0002,70010,50015,500
West4,00025,0001,5002,1005,50021,500
Chapeda Puliya8,00022,0001,5002,1005,50021,500
Sarojni Nagar7,50010,5001,5002,0006,00012,000
North7,00010,0002,5003,8008,50041,000
Swarup Nagar7,00010,0002,5003,80030,00041,000
Awas Vikas 18,50010,500

* Apartment Rental for 2BHK (750 – 1,100 sq ft) flats || Source: Economic Times

With Kanpur Nagar Nigam set to develop a 25-km stretch as Ganga Heritage Zone to keep the river clean between Naramau and Kanpur Cantonment, rental and capital values in these areas is likely to improve.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *