Highest Recurring Deposit Interest Rates (RD) – July 2020

We compare the Recurring Deposit Interest Rates (or RD Interest Rates) across 40 major banks in India so that you can invest in the best RD. Recurring Deposit is very popular way to save money especially for people with regular income or house wives. This is because RD forces you to save a fixed amount for pre-defined period. At maturity you are paid the accumulated amount which you can put to good use. For e.g. if you deposit Rs 1,000 every month for 5 years at 7%, you would get about Rs 72,000 at maturity.

You might want to bookmark this page as the RD interest rates would be updated every month which would help you in making better decision.

Recurring Deposit Features

  • Most banks offer RDs for tenure of 6 months to 10 Years
  • The tenure of RD can be in multiple of 3 months
  • The amount of instalment and number of instalment cannot be changed after opening of the account
  • The interest on RD compounds quarterly
  • In most cases the RD interest rate is similar to Fixed Deposits offered by Banks for similar tenures. However some banks like Bank of India gives 0.5% extra interest rate for RD as compared to FD for similar tenure
  • The minimum deposit amount can be as low as Rs 100 per month, though some banks may have higher limit
  • There can be penalty for missing even one instalment.
  • In case you miss multiple instalments the RD can be closed and amount returned to you
  • Most banks offer Loan/Overdraft against the amount available in Recurring Deposit. The interest is generally 0.5% to 1% more than that offered to RD.
  • There are penalty clauses for pre-mature withdrawal similar to Fixed Deposits

Recurring Deposit Interest Rates

Following are the highest Interest rates on Recurring Deposits based on duration:

  • For RD duration of 1 Year IDFC First Bank offers 7.25%
  • For 2 years IDFC FirstBank offers 7.25%
  • For 3 to 4 Years the best interest rate offer is by DCB Bank at 7.35% 
  • For 5 Years RD duration the best interest is offered at 7.35% by  DCB Bank
  • For 5+ Years RD duration the best interest is offered at 7.35% by DCB Bank
  • The Post Office offers 5 Year Recurring Deposit Scheme offering 5.80% interest rate.

DCB Bank, IDFC First Bank, IndusInd Bank & RBL Bank generally offers best recurring deposit interest rates.

The table below gives the Interest Rates sorted by Bank Name. The best interest rates for all duration have been highlighted.

Banks1 Years2 Years3 Years4 Years5 Years5+ Years
Axis Bank5.45%5.45%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%
Bandhan Bank6.25%6.15%6.10%6.10%6.00%6.00%
Bank of Baroda 5.10%5.10%5.30%5.30%5.30%5.30%
Bank of India5.50%5.50%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%
Bank of Maharashtra 5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%
Canara Bank 5.50%5.50%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%
Central Bank of India 5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%
Citibank3.00%3.25%xxxx
City Union Bank5.50%5.75%5.75%5.50%5.50%5.25%
CSB Bank5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%
DBS Bank4.90%5.15%5.30%5.50%5.50%5.50%
DCB Bank6.75%7.20%7.35%7.35%7.35%7.35%
Deutsche Bank4.00%4.50%4.75%5.00%7.00%x
Dhanlaxmi Bank5.75%5.75%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%
Federal Bank5.60%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%
HDFC Bank5.25%5.25%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%
HSBC Bank3.25%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
ICICI Bank5.15%5.35%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%
IDBI Bank5.70%5.75%5.70%5.70%5.80%5.70%
IDFC First Bank7.25%7.25%7.25%7.20%7.20%7.20%
Indian Bank 5.45%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%
Indian Overseas Bank 5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%
IndusInd Bank7.00%7.00%7.00%6.75%6.75%6.65%
Jammu & Kashmir Bank5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%
Karnataka Bank5.75%5.75%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%
Karur Vysya Bank5.80%5.85%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%
Kotak Mahindra Bank5.15%4.90%4.75%4.75%4.50%4.50%
Lakshmi Vilas Bank6.25%6.25%6.10%6.10%6.10%6.10%
Nainital Bank5.40%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%
Post Office RDxxxx5.80%x
Punjab and Sind Bank 5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%
Punjab National Bank 5.25%5.25%5.25%5.30%5.30%5.30%
RBL Bank7.20%7.20%7.25%7.00%7.00%7.15%
South Indian Bank5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%
Standard Charted Bank6.20%6.20%6.00%6.00%6.00%x
State Bank of India 5.10%5.10%5.30%5.30%5.40%5.40%
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank6.10%6.00%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%
UCO Bank 5.50%5.50%5.50%5.45%5.45%5.45%
Union Bank of India 5.40%5.40%5.40%5.45%5.45%5.45%
Yes Bank6.75%7.00%7.00%6.75%6.75%6.75%

Disclaimer: The Recurring Deposit Interest Rates keep on changing. You are advised to check the interest rates with banks before making your RD.

Last Updated: July 5, 2020 Source: Bank Websites

Small Banks RD Interest Rates

The table below compares the interest rate offered by Small banks to that of SBI. The difference is substantial for mid-tenure deposits.

 Banks <1 year1 Year2 Years3 Years4 Years5 Years5 Year+
AU Small Finance Bank 6.50%7.05%7.25%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%
Capital Small Finance Bank 6.00%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.50%6.25%
Equitas Small Finance Bank6.60%7.10%7.15%7.15%6.75%6.75%6.75%
ESAF Small Finance Bank 6.25%7.50%7.25%7.00%7.00%7.00%6.50%
Fincare Small Finance Bank 6.25%6.95%7.10%7.30%7.30%7.50%6.50%
Jana Small Finance Bank7.00%7.75%8.00%8.00%7.00%7.50%6.50%
Suryoday Small Finance Bank 7.00%7.25%7.50%7.75%7.75%9.00%7.25%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank5.65%6.95%6.95%6.50%6.25%6.25%6.00%
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank6.50%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%
North East Small Finance Bank5.50%7.50%8.00%8.00%7.00%7.00%6.50%
SBI4.40%5.10%5.10%5.30%5.30%5.40%5.40%

Should you Invest in Small Bank RDs?

All the small banks listed above have 2% to 3% higher RD interest rates as compared to SBI and other bigger banks. The question is should you invest in them. My take is all the above banks are new but well regulated by RBI. You can invest up to Rs 5 lakh in these banks as that is the amount insured. The only thing to keep in mind is to keep eyes and ears open for any events that may adversely impact the bank.

Calculate RD Interest

The interest on bank’s Recurring Deposit is compounded quarterly and is computed using the formula below.

M=R[(1+i) (n-1)]/1-(1+i)(-1/3))

Where, M = Maturity value
R = Monthly Instalment [60 for Post office RD]
N = number of quarters (tenure) [20 for Post office RD]
i = Rate of interest/400

Helpful Posts on Recurring Deposits

Who should open Recurring Deposit Account?

Recurring Deposit suits people with regular income and who want to accumulate a fixed amount for certain time frame. An example could be if you want to buy car in next 2 years, you can easily open a RD account with any leading bank and start saving. If you deposit Rs 5,000 every month for 2 years at 7%, you would get about Rs 1,29,000 at maturity. This would be good for downpayment of the car.

It’s also for people who do not have lump sum amount to take advantage of high interest rates. An example is in March 2013 SBI was offering 9% interest rate on their recurring deposits for 10 years. I had opened a RD with Rs 5,000 just to lock a high interest rate for 10 years. On maturity I would get about Rs 9.7 lakhs – which is good accumulated amount. As of today SBI is offering 5.4%. So I have a good investment. It’s always good idea to lock when interest rate cycle reverses and it goes high.

Recurring Deposit or Fixed Deposit?

A question I am often asked is what is the difference between recurring deposit and fixed deposit. Both products have quite a similarity in terms of following:

  • Both are offered by all banks
  • the interest rates are similar or close
  • the tax on interest earned is same for both RD & FD. Also TDS is applicable on both the cases.

In spite of all the similarities between FD & RD, they are meant for different kind of goals and suits different people and situations. In case you already have lump sum amount available go with FD as you start getting interest on entire investment from day 1. RD is more suited for regular savings and helps you accumulate a large amount over period of time.

Recurring-Deposit-interest-Rates
Recurring Deposit interest Rates

Tax on Recurring Deposit Interest Rates

In case of RD the interest received is added to the income and taxed at marginal tax slab. TDS (Tax deduction at source) at the rate of 10% (started from June 2015) is deducted, if the interest income is more than Rs 40,000 in financial year per bank (changed from Rs 10,000 limit in Budget 2019). In case of Senior citizens TDS would be deducted at the rate of 10%, if the interest income exceeds Rs 50,000. This interest would be added across all branches of a bank and across all RDs/FDs for a customer to calculate the TDS. The TDS is 20% in case the bank does not have your PAN number.

Additional Tax Exemption for Senior Citizens on Interest Income

Budget 2018 introduced a new section 80TTB, which gives additional tax exemption up to Rs 50,000 to Senior Citizens for interest income. Additionally, the threshold for TDS (Tax Deduction at Source) on interest income for Senior Citizens has been raised from Rs 10,000 to Rs 50.000 from FY 2018-19.  In case your income is less than the income tax threshold you can avoid TDS by filling and submitting Form 15H to relevant banks and financial institutions.

Recurring Deposit Interest Rates FAQs

✅Which is the best recurring deposit scheme in India?

As of July 2020, DBS Bank offers 7.35% recurring deposit interest rate for 3 to 10 years tenure. Suryoday Small Finance Bank also offers 9% interest for its 5 year RD.

✅What is the top Recurring Deposit Interest Rates for 1 to 2 years in banks?

IDFC First bank offers 7.25% for its 1 – 2 year RD.

✅What is the top Recurring Deposit Interest Rates for 5 years in banks?

DBS bank offers 7.35% interest rate for it’s 5 years or more Recurring Deposit.

✅What is the maximum tenure of bank recurring deposits?

Most banks offer RD for 6 months to 10 years.

✅Are Bank Recurring Deposit safe?

Generally speaking bank FDs/RDs are safe as banks are rigorously monitored by RBI. The FD in Government owned banks like SBI, PNB are the safest. This is because government would intervene and pay the depositors. Next is big private banks like ICICI & HDFC followed by smaller private banks. After this we have small finance banks. Co-operative banks are worst of the lot and I would not trust them with my money. So until there are compelling circumstances keep away from co-operative banks. You can learn from recent example where Yes Bank was rescued by the government and no depositors suffered. However depositors of PMC Bank (a co-operative bank) are still suffering. You can learn more about this in our detailed article about How safe is your Bank Fixed Deposit?

✅How is interest on Recurring Deposit taxed?

The interest earned on recurring deposit is taxable as per your income tax slab. For senior citizens an additional exemption of Rs 50,000 under section 80TTB is available for interest income from banks/post office.

✅Can I get loan on my Recurring deposit?

Yes most banks offer loans up to 90% to 95% of recurring deposit balance.

96 thoughts on “Highest Recurring Deposit Interest Rates (RD) – July 2020”

  1. BY mistake i have given form no 15-H to the bank against my FDA interest for the year 2018-19, but on other investments in SCSS , parked money with private parties i have not given 15H for the same FY 2018-19 . Any complication can be anticipated for giving 15H for the bank.
    ,

  2. I had a RD AC with Icici bank for 10 years when I requested the bank to close my Sb AC they by mistake closed my RD also
    Now what can I do to get into that RD again as the preasent interest is low

  3. Is interest on post office Monthly income scheme fixed throughout the tenure? Will it be revised whenever government changes interest rate on MIS

  4. Hi, once we open the RD with the bank, is the interest rate of the RD is same throughout the tenure? Or will it change during tenure whenever the bank changes RD rates?

    1. Thr advantage of RD is you lock the interest which is offered at the time of account opening. The interest rate remains same through the tenure of the RD.

    1. Form 15G/H has to be submitted once every financial year. You should ideally do it at the start of the FY (i.e. in April) or when you start investment.

  5. If RD is more than or equal to 5 years, is it still taxable interest?
    For long term deposits above 5 y, it wont be TAX I think so. Any update on this please.

  6. thank u so much for all the information…pls can you guide me which is better for children education sip or thru rd and fd when time period is 4-5 years

    1. For 4-5 years period equity mutual funds would be risky bet. If you are in lower tax bracket I would recommend Recurring deposit and in case of higher tax bracket go for SIP in debt/debt dominant mutual fund.

    1. There are high chances that interest rates might come down going forward. It would happen in next few days or next few months is difficult to predict. But Post Office RD is for sure going to come down in April.

  7. I wanted to invest 10000 per month towards RD and since I have a HDFC salary account, I thought of opening one RD accont in HDFC itself. Now when I used the HDFC RD calculator, it shows 7.90% interest for 12 months, but after amount after maturity is only 125,262 when it should be 127,900. Any reason why it is 125,262?

    1. The interest is compounded quarterly for most banks so the maturity amount shown by HDFC is correct. I think you took interest as monthly compounding.

  8. Thanks for the details. I just have a below question, and request a reply to this, as I need to open RD based on your answer. If I open an RD for 3 years with a monthly investment of 10000 at 8.75% interest rate,
    1) Will the bank deduct the TDS of 10 % on the total interest accrued in the 3rd year minus 10000, which means deduct TDS for 42562 (52562-10000) OR
    2) Will it consider RD being invested in three years and deduct only for 22562 (52562-30000)?

    1. The bank would deduct TDS every year if the total interest received on all your deposits (except saving account) across the bank branch is more than Rs 10,000. So if the total interest for FY 2015-16 is Rs 11,000 – the TDS would be Rs 1,100.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *