Best Bank Fixed Deposit Rates – August 2012

Below is the list of top banks Term Deposit or fixed deposit (FD) rates for tenure of 6 Months – 1 Year, 1 – 2 Years, 2 – 3 Years, 3 – 5 Years and more than 5 years as of August 3, 2012.

  • The best fixed deposit rates for 6 months to less than a year is offered by Central Bank of India, Corporation Bank and IDBI Bank at 9.00% per annum.
  • For 1 – 2 years the highest FD rate offered is 9.75% by Development Credit Bank and Dhanlaxmi Bank.
  • For 2 – 3 years the highest FD rate is 9.50% by Vijaya Bank.
  • For 3 -5 years the highest fixed deposit rate is 9.35% by Bank of Maharashtra
  • For more than 5 years the highest fixed deposit rate is 9.30% by Development Credit Bank

 The best fixed deposit rates for each tenure have been highlighted.

Bank6 Months – 364 Days1 – 2 Years2 – 3 Years3 – 5 Years5 Years +
Axis Bank7.509.259.25-9.309.258.75
Bank of Baroda6.75-7.508.75-8.858.758.508.00
Bank of India8.00-8.259.259.009.009.00
Bank of Maharashtra7.00-8.809.309.309.00-9.359.00
Canara Bank8.009.009.009.009.00
Central Bank of India8.25-9.009.008.758.758.50
Corporation Bank9.009.259.009.009.00
Dena Bank8.509.259.259.309.25
Development Credit Bank6.758.00-9.758.00-9.308.00-9.308.00-9.30
Dhanlaxmi Bank8.759.00-9.758.7510.109.00
HDFC Bank7.25-8.007.25-9.258.50-9.259.258.25
ICICI Bank7.00-7.758.00-9.259.259.258.50
IDBI Bank8.90-9.009.00-9.259.259.259.00
Indian Overseas Bank8.00-8.509.259.259.259.00
IndusInd Bank6.50-8.509.00-9.508.75-9.508.758.75
Kotak Mahindra Bank7.50-8.759.25-9.409.00-9.259.009.00
Oriental Bank of Commerce8.509.259.259.259.00
State Bank of India7.25-7.509.009.008.758.75
Syndicate Bank8.10-8.509.00-9.058.758.758.50
The Federal Bank7.00-8.509.00-9.259.009.009.00
Union Bank of India8.60-8.759.259.259.258.50-9.40
Vijaya Bank8.509.509.509.309.25

All the Rates are in % per annum. Rates for deposits up to Rs. 15 lakhs.

Source: Bank Websites 

Updated: August 03, 2012

Disclaimer: All care has been taken to update the correct interest rates being offered by banks, but it keeps on changing frequently. So, its a good idea to check with the respective bank before making any investment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *